[Tagging] Editing road layouts that have bus routes
Laurence Penney
lorp at lorp.org
Wed Dec 15 15:31:59 GMT 2010
The other day I tidied up a road junction near where I live in Bristol, moving nodes and deleting a way with the aid of Bing imagery. I found it more problematic than I expected because of a bus route that went along the road - the deleted way seems to have confused things.
Here are the two ways, between which was the deleted way:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/4301896
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/37354486
The two relations (one in each direction) look ok here:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/273877
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/relation/168190
But in JOSM there are now dozens of entries "forward=incomplete", "backward=incomplete", "forward_stop=incomplete".
1. I'd be very grateful if a bus route expert could check the above.
2. Is there a bus route animator anywhere that could visualize whether the route is ok?
thanks,
- L
More information about the Tagging
mailing list