[Tagging] Using relations to group highways
Matthias Julius
lists at julius-net.net
Thu Jan 7 19:06:50 GMT 2010
John Smith <deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com> writes:
> 2010/1/7 Matthias Julius <lists at julius-net.net>:
>> John Smith <deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com> writes:
>>
>>> Well relations aren't ways, the ways go through/under/ buildings.
>>
>> Do they? Did I miss something? Last I know is that they are rendered
>> on top of buildings even if they are on a lower layer.
>
> How is that rendering bug related to using relations to group ways?
>From a previous post of yours:
,----
| As for the shields this is deviating from the topic at hand but for it
| the shield can be derived from the lookup table on the wiki and then
| extra preprossesing in osm2pgsql to assign a shield based on admin
| polygons + info from the lookup table
`----
If osm2pgsql can be taught to detect in which admin polygon a way is
maybe it can then also notice when a way intersects a building. Or
any other area.
Matthias
More information about the Tagging
mailing list