[Tagging] Fixed position GPS receivers
Jean-Guilhem Cailton
jgc at arkemie.com
Thu May 20 11:44:57 BST 2010
Le 20/05/2010 06:29, John Smith a écrit :
> Here's a sample generated from NASA site log files:
>
> <node id='-1' visible='true' lat='44.463944444444' lon='26.125738888889'>
> <tag k='fixme' v='not_reviewed' />
> <tag k='man_made' v='monitoring_station' />
> <tag k='monitoring:gps' v='yes' />
> <tag k='monitoring:glonass' v='yes' />
> <tag k='iers_domes_number' v='11401M001' />
> <tag k='antenna' v='LEIAT504GG LEIS' />
> <tag k='receiver' v='LEICA GRX1200GGPRO' />
> <tag k='name' v='Bucuresti / Romania' />
> <tag k='ele' v='143.2' />
> <tag k='source:url'
> v='http://igscb.jpl.nasa.gov/igscb/station/log/bucu_20100503.log' />
> </node>
>
> Just to make things more interesting, the lat/lon given for some/all
> sites are in country or region specific datums, eg Australian
> locations use GDA94, but the site log file can't automatically be
> parsed for which datum is used.
>
> _______________________________________________
>
Arrgh...
Compared with the monitoring sites with other purposes (nice aircraft
noise tracking site by the way), I thought that at least for the
positioning systems monitoring sites, precise lat/lon should be available.
Looking at the Toulouse log file (and Bucarest's as well), it seemed to
use ITRF reference system (International Terrestrial Reference Frame -
http://itrf.ensg.ign.fr/), apparently fairly close to WGS84 for OSM
purposes (ftp://itrf.ensg.ign.fr/pub/itrf/WGS84.TXT).
Best,
Jean-Guilhem
More information about the Tagging
mailing list