[Tagging] Request for comments on proposed tags for amenity=drinking_water
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Thu Aug 25 15:25:28 BST 2011
2011/8/24 Bryce Nesbitt <bryce2 at obviously.com>:
> On 08/23/2011 06:49 PM, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote:
>> If you are doing an import you should check beforehand if there is
>> already a drinking water fountain in OSM mapped to avoid duplicates.
>
> I do a proximity check
that's good to read
>: however there is a problem in that legitimate
> drinking fountain spacing can be far smaller than normal GPS or air photo
> resolution. The proximity conflation can produce false results.
yes, it is not completely rare that there is more then one fountain
close to each other.
> It is usually impossible to pick out the fountains on even the best air
> photos (and OSM does not have the best air photos).
Sure, and it impossible to get the type from any imagery I have seen so far.
Another issue that might be important for you: amenity=fountain
(drinkable=yes) is also a variant to look for. See here:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity%3Dfountain
cheers,
Martin
More information about the Tagging
mailing list