[Tagging] [OSM-dev] capitals; normalizing true, yes and 1
Colin Smale
colin.smale at xs4all.nl
Sat Feb 5 13:57:37 GMT 2011
I'm not sure that it would be wise to imply that a capital of an area is
also the capital of lower-level areas. There are plenty of examples
where this is NOT the case; Amsterdam is the capital of The Netherlands
(but NOT the seat of government), but Haarlem is the capital of the
province which contains Amsterdam. I think there is no alternative but
to include the individual levels explicitly. Applications will just have
to get used to it...
How would you tag this using relations as you suggest?
Colin
On 05/02/2011 13:50, M∡rtin Koppenhoefer wrote:
> 2011/2/5 Eugene Alvin Villar<seav80 at gmail.com>:
>> I've modified this to capital=3;4 since it is also the provincial capital.
>
> I'd only set the highest admin_level (lowest number) on the node.
> Otherwise you would probably have to tag most nodes with
> capital=3;4;6;8;10 or something like that. I'd use relations for more
> detailed modelling.
>
> cheers,
> Martin
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
More information about the Tagging
mailing list