[Tagging] funny tags: turning_radius
André Pirard
A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
Thu Aug 29 21:33:30 UTC 2013
On 2013-08-29 20:08, fly wrote :
> On 29.08.2013 16:33, Pieren wrote:
>> On Thu, Aug 29, 2013 at 4:07 PM, André Pirard <A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
>> <mailto:A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>
>>
>> I was very surprised to come across that tag
>> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:turning_radius>
>>
>>
>> I will remove it from the "map features" page. Radius can be calculated
>> from the way geometry. It has been used 7 times by one user so far...
>> Next comments on this should be forwarded to the tagging list.
> It should be placed under proposal name space.
>
> As it might not be useful for highways for some barriers it is needed
> (see other thread about cycle_barrier).
For any radius to be calculable by the way geometry, *all* OSM turns
should be precisely mapped. The turning_radius tag however contains a
presumably correct value. All other turns are presumably suspect.
I wanted to make some checks and this roundabout happened to be open
<http://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/50.57678/5.55340> in JOSM on my
desktop. View with Bing layer and see if the roundabout access curve
radius is calculable. I didn't go further. I don't claim that these
values are useful to know, I say that the same happens probably everywhere.
Finally, I wanted this to be fun and a poor innocent was punished.
Please pardon me, Damien :-(
André.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20130829/b6334ac9/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list