[Tagging] Powerlines underground
A.Pirard.Papou
A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
Tue Jan 15 18:29:40 GMT 2013
On 2013-01-15 16:43, Philip Barnes wrote :
>
> This may help
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/164648452.
>
>
> Power lines in this case pass through an old railway tunnel.
>
On 2013-01-15 17:06, François Lacombe wrote :
> Nice example Phil, thanks a lot.
>
> My tagging scheme works great with it : power=line +
> locaion=underground :)
>
> 2013/1/15 A.Pirard.Papou <A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
> <mailto:A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com>>
>
>
> Shouldn't the tag be voltage:power=400000 ? ;-)
>
>
> No problem I mean : http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:voltage
OK, must've been a fast train then ;-)
railway=disused
voltage:railway=400000
;-)
In any case, aerial is much more fun
<http://www.flixxy.com/helicopter-cable-inspector.htm> than hiring
maintenance moles ;-)
But, while I was readjusting what others have left behind, I found a
power line, as it's often the case with those long haul mappings
(landuse etc...), that was attached to a bike lane (node in common).
Imagine catching 24000 V in the pedals ;-)
Seriously, isn't there a way to be exempted from having to detach those
long haul ways from everything many times a day, and often have to move
them to the right place, sometimes 50 m away?
Those attached line and lane were crossing at right angle !!! I suppose
one does not do that on purpose ! There must be some "feature" to fix
in some editor explaining that.
Cheers,
André.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20130115/5a6cd474/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list