[Tagging] [OSM-talk] Crossroad names
Vladimir Vyskocil
vladimir.vyskocil at gmail.com
Thu Mar 28 12:09:50 UTC 2013
I think it's time to switch to the tagging list !
The tagging scheme that seems preferred in this discussion is the following :
- simple named junctions : use junction=yes and name=*
- complex named junctions with several lanes crossing a different points :
two propositions :
- use a relation { type=junction, name=*, junction role,...} referencing all the crossing points between the lanes
- use a place { tag=junction or crossroads, name=* } on a area englobing the crossing points
All right ? What are your opinions on this ?
Vlad.
On 27 mars 2013, at 00:22, Satoshi IIDA <nyampire at gmail.com> wrote:
>> highway=traffic_signals + name=* are now also visible:
> Great!
>
>> traffic_lights on complex crossroads
>> Area or Relation
> I prefer to use relation.
> I'm afraid of effects to routing topology when signals or roundabouts
> are written as an area.
>
> As theory, the names of Japanese traffic signals are given to each
> signals, not to a junction.
> (and basically, the signals on a same junction has same names)
>
>
>
> 2013/3/27 Christian Quest <cquest at openstreetmap.fr>:
>> highway=traffic_signals + name=* are now also visible:
>> http://tile.openstreetmap.fr/?lon=139.71686&lat=35.61534&zoom=18
>>
>> You'll see that adding names to traffic_lights on complex crossroads
>> causes the same name to be rendered multiple times in some places:
>> http://tile.openstreetmap.fr/?lon=139.71825&lat=35.61857&zoom=18
>>
>> A better tagging scheme seems necessary as one "thing" should be in
>> the database just once.
>>
>> If we could avoid relations and use either the junction=yes or a
>> place=junction/crossroad (place name are usually meant to be rendered
>> that's why I'm thinking about it).
>>
>> Think also about Nominatim... place=* makes more sense for that purpose.
>>
>>
>> 2013/3/25 Vladimir Vyskocil <vladimir.vyskocil at gmail.com>:
>>>
>>> And there are more than 7000 nodes with highway=traffic_signals and name=*
>>> in Tokyo and its suburbs !
>>> Another country, another solution for the same tagging "problem".
>>>
>>> Vlad.
>>
>> --
>> Christian Quest - OpenStreetMap France
>> Synthèse du Week-end "SOTM-FR" à Lyon : http://openstreetmap.fr/synthese-sotmfr
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> talk mailing list
>> talk at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
>
>
>
> --
> Satoshi IIDA
> mail: nyampire at gmail.com
> twitter: @nyampire
>
> _______________________________________________
> talk mailing list
> talk at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk
More information about the Tagging
mailing list