[Tagging] access=exclusion_zone
Colin Smale
colin.smale at xs4all.nl
Wed Oct 30 08:25:34 UTC 2013
The tag used in the examples is military=exclusion_zone, whereas it has
been documented as access=exclusion_zone. The tagging makes sense in my
eyes, but the wiki needs bringing in line.
Colin
On 2013-10-30 09:08, Martin Vonwald wrote:
> Hi!
>
> 2013/10/29 martinq <osm-martinq at fantasymail.de>
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> have I missed some discussion on a list, wiki or forum -- or has access=exclusion_zone been added to the wiki (http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:access [1]) without proper discussion (voting process)?
>
> Same here - never heard about it.
>
>> I do not see any significant difference of the new value compared to the already existing access=no or access=private.
>
> Me neither. This should be removed again and put into a proper proposal.
> The tag is used 5 times currently and was added all by one user: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/164794093 [3]
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/164794065 [4]
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/164794088 [5]
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/164794096 [6]
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/164794117 [7]
>
> Anyone already contacted the user?
>
> Martin
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging [2]
Links:
------
[1] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:access
[2] https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
[3] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/164794093
[4] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/164794065
[5] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/164794088
[6] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/164794096
[7] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/164794117
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20131030/7a0af6f1/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list