[Tagging] Mapping cave tunnels passable by human
André Pirard
A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
Thu Aug 14 11:22:48 UTC 2014
On 2014-08-14 12:31, Martin Vonwald wrote :
> 2014-08-14 12:25 GMT+02:00 André Pirard <A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com
> <mailto:A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com>>:
>
> On 2014-08-14 11:08, Janko Mihelić wrote :
>> Well first, tunnel=yes is obviously wrong. We need to replace
>> this with cave=yes. Other than that, I have no problems with
>> this. If a cave has two cave entrances, then information that
>> they are connected by footpaths is valuable information.
> Obviously? Regarding paths and waterways, especially ones fitted
> up for tourism, I wonder...
>
>
> Maybe not completely obvious, but I would agree with Janko. In my
> opinion, a "tunnel" is man-made, while a "cave" is not.
"tunnel" is an attribute of an object called "highway", including the
paths in question.
"cave:NNN=*" are attributes of objects "natural
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:natural>=cave_entrance"
<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dcave_entrance>,
obviously speleology and not path oriented.
"cave=*" is not defined.
I know I still have to learn that OSM is fuzzy, but using "cave=yes" for
paths would first need a definition of it in the "highway=*" page.
This said, we could wait for years for a rendering of cave=yes, let
alone routing support.
Rendering and routing don't care if it's man-made or not. They just work
or don't.
Why not use the well established tunnel=yes and layer=-n? And cope with
the subjective, cultural, etc. strangeness with an adorning cave or
whatever made up tag?
André.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20140814/2ce6f475/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list