[Tagging] Mapping cave tunnels passable by human
John Packer
john.packer7 at gmail.com
Thu Aug 14 11:35:52 UTC 2014
One question.
How would people map a cave?
As far as I know, GPSes don't really work underground, and obviously there
is no sattelite imagery for them.
I imagine that's why there is no scheme right now.
2014-08-14 8:22 GMT-03:00 André Pirard <A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com>:
> On 2014-08-14 12:31, Martin Vonwald wrote :
>
> 2014-08-14 12:25 GMT+02:00 André Pirard <A.Pirard.Papou at gmail.com>:
>
>> On 2014-08-14 11:08, Janko Mihelić wrote :
>>
>> Well first, tunnel=yes is obviously wrong. We need to replace this with
>> cave=yes. Other than that, I have no problems with this. If a cave has two
>> cave entrances, then information that they are connected by footpaths is
>> valuable information.
>>
>> Obviously? Regarding paths and waterways, especially ones fitted up for
>> tourism, I wonder...
>>
>
> Maybe not completely obvious, but I would agree with Janko. In my
> opinion, a "tunnel" is man-made, while a "cave" is not.
>
>
> "tunnel" is an attribute of an object called "highway", including the
> paths in question.
> "cave:NNN=*" are attributes of objects "natural
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:natural>=cave_entrance"
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dcave_entrance>,
> obviously speleology and not path oriented.
> "cave=*" is not defined.
> I know I still have to learn that OSM is fuzzy, but using "cave=yes" for
> paths would first need a definition of it in the "highway=*" page.
>
> This said, we could wait for years for a rendering of cave=yes, let alone
> routing support.
> Rendering and routing don't care if it's man-made or not. They just work
> or don't.
> Why not use the well established tunnel=yes and layer=-n? And cope with
> the subjective, cultural, etc. strangeness with an adorning cave or
> whatever made up tag?
>
> André.
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20140814/0027454d/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list