[Tagging] Adding values to usage=* key for power transmission
François Lacombe
fl.infosreseaux at gmail.com
Sat Dec 6 22:23:56 UTC 2014
I guess no one should tag a single feature with both power=* and railway=*
since they are actually separated in reality.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/167556124 is an error : is it an abandoned
railway with power feeder remaining on landscape or a power line built on
the abandoned railway ?
We don't know really...
So tags like usage=*, location=*, operator=*, ... should be domain-less and
get a worldwide extent for each field of knowledge which require them.
operator=* sounds to be the perfect example : everyone should use them but
all companies in the world won't operate all features.
We didn't create power:operator and railway:operator.
I hope I'm clear :)
All the best
*François Lacombe*
fl dot infosreseaux At gmail dot com
www.infos-reseaux.com
@InfosReseaux <http://www.twitter.com/InfosReseaux>
2014-12-04 13:50 GMT+01:00 Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com>:
>
> 2014-12-03 19:55 GMT+01:00 Michael Reichert <nakaner at gmx.net>:
>
>> I do not know why anyone should tag one OSM way both with power=* and
>> railway=*.
>>
>
>
> here are some examples:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/167556124
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/167556076
> and some more ways:
> 12279208
> 102605934
> 102605956
> 102605964
> 102605870
> 102606010
> 12271449
> 102605932
> 102606020
> 20649231
> 20065378
> 159234583
> 159234590
> 20062789
> 159234589
> 20060234
> 117020356
> 20059936
> 87829940
>
> haven't checked all, but they seem to be in majority ways tagged as
> railway=abandoned. You might not know why people are doing this, but they
> actually do it.
> Here's 2 that aren't abandoned railways:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/168659470
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/299352641 (OK, this is a razed railway,
> probably similar to abandoned).
>
> cheers,
> Martin
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20141206/433800bd/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list