[Tagging] Tagging Digest, Vol 63, Issue 77
Ulrich Lamm
ulamm.brem at t-online.de
Fri Dec 26 15:53:56 UTC 2014
How are your entries rendered?
Is there a rendered map that shows, based on your input, which oneway roads are bidirectional for cycling?
If you are successfull, I'd like to know, where you have mapped, as a model for correct successful mapping.
regards
UL
> Date: Fri, 26 Dec 2014 09:38:40 +0100
> From: Marc Gemis <marc.gemis at gmail.com>
>
> I never added the opposite tag in my neighborhood.
>
> regards
>
> m
>
> On Fri, Dec 26, 2014 at 2:39 AM, Ulrich Lamm <ulamm.brem at t-online.de> wrote:
>
>> Now I've understood you, and I think I agree with you:
>>
>> This "cycleway=opposite" is something like an abused tag, as in reality
>> there is no cycleway.
>>
>> The problem is that no renderer understands "oneway:bicycle=no", which
>> would be the correct tag.
>>
>> I have mailed and phoned to the maintainers of two renderers on this
>> subject, Andy Allen of OSM cyclemap and Sven Geggus ("giggls") of OSM.de.
>> Both answered, I were right, but I doubt if one of the renderers has been
>> improved, since.
>> Perhaps somebody has to tag a street of little importance with
>> "oneway:bicycle=no" but without "cycleway=opposite", and then wait for a
>> forthight.
>>
>> Cordialement
>> Ulrich
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20141226/5149b457/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list