[Tagging] diplomatic institutions (with tl;dr)
serpens-osm at gmx.de
serpens-osm at gmx.de
Wed Aug 26 11:10:19 UTC 2015
What is the best way to bring this on a formal way to an official tag?
Is wiki:Proposed_features the right place (it is partly about changing existing tags not only about new tags)? Where takes a vote place about this?
Best
Serpens
> Gesendet: Dienstag, 25. August 2015 um 14:21 Uhr
> Von: serpens-osm at gmx.de
> An: tagging at openstreetmap.org
> Betreff: [Tagging] diplomatic institutions (with tl;dr)
>
> Short introduction: Let’s take the tagging scheme „fuel“ for example:
>
> amenity=fuel
> fuel:diesel=<yes/no>
> fuel:discount=<discount programme>
> …
>
> This is logical and consistent: amenity=xy and then a namespace xy:<subkey>=<Tag>
> ---
>
> Now to my topic: diplomatic institution – like an embassy, a consulate, ambassador’s residence, honorary consulate, consulate general, delegation, high commission, permanent mission, (permanent) representation etc.
> We have amenity=embassy since long time. Some of these are tagged on top with the (relatively new) key „diplomatic“ too – a very useful key.
> ---
>
>
>
> So I have two suggestions: *FIRST*
>
> Change amenity=embassy to amenity=diplomatic (this is more consistent and logical, analog to amenity=fuel etc.) or <whatever>=diplomatic. But please not the too specific „amenity=embassy“ – how could I explain a new mapper to tag a non-embassy (like a consulate) as „amenity=embassy“.
>
> for this, see also proposed features:
> - http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Embassy (and „talk“ page there)
> ---
>
>
>
> Besides the tagging of the type of diplomatic institution it is super useful to tag a machine-readable country code (at least for the sending country). This is done so far via country=<country code>. This is not the best solution because there are very often misunderstandings – which country? The sending country or the destination (hosting) country? Sometimes target=<country code> is used for the destination (hosting / „targeted“) country.
>
> My *SECOND* suggestion:
>
> diplomatic:sending=ES <--- machine-readable ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code
> diplomatic:destination=FR <--- -- " --
>
> It could be also diplomatic:destination_country or diplomatic:target or something like this.
>
> The destination country is not always identical with addr:country – see for example the embassy of Ethiopia in Berlin (destination countries: Germany, Poland, Slovak Republic and Czech Republic), see http://aethiopien-botschaft.de/
>
> for this, see also my osm blog (about tagging country codes on embassies etc.):
> - state 2009: http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Serpens/diary/5734 and http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Serpens/diary/9082
> - state 2015: http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Serpens/diary/28350
> ---
>
>
>
> Because English is not my first language: Dear native speakers, please check if this is correct (sending country / destination country?).
>
> Taginfo:
> http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/tags/amenity=embassy
> http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/diplomatic
> http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/country
> http://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/target
>
> Best
> serpens
> ---
>
>
> tl;dr (sorry for the long post!):
>
> Example (Spanish consulate in France – CURRENT STATE):
>
> amenity=embassy <--- „oh, look, it’s an embassy!“
> diplomatic=consulate <--- contradiction: „uhm, wait, no. it’s a consulate.“
> country=ES <--- often misunderstood as „addr:country“
>
> name=Spanish consulate
> addr:country=FR
> …
>
>
> Example (Spanish consulate in France – MY PROPOSAL):
>
> amenity=diplomatic <--- it’s a diplomatic institution
> diplomatic:type=consulate <--- more specififc: it’s a consulate
> diplomatic:sending=ES <--- machine-readable ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code
> diplomatic:destination=FR <--- -- " --
>
> name=Spanish consulate
> addr:country=FR
> …
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list