[Tagging] Change of rendering: place of worship and, terminal without building tag
SomeoneElse
lists at atownsend.org.uk
Sun Feb 15 09:52:52 UTC 2015
On 15/02/2015 01:24, Warin wrote:
>
>
> What 'landuse' would you say it is? It does not fit in any of the
> values given on the wiki
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:landuse
>
> There are over 2,900 tagged landuse=religious currently. as shown by
> the taginfo.
>
You can't always take taginfo numbers at face value. For example, in
the UK much of the usage of "landuse=religious" was introduced by this
changeset:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/25035328
That includes many examples such as this one:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/242868714/history
which was previously "landuse=churchyard" but was changed to the less
descriptive "landuse=religious". Now it may be that, following a visit,
it was clear that for some reason a "landuse=churchyard" tag wasn't
appropriate here, and it's possible (but unlikely) that there were
visits to similar churchyards the length and breadth of the UK, but I
somehow doubt it. I've now asked in a changeset discussion comment what
the source of that change was.
It's true however that there are also examples where local mappers have
found "landuse=religious" useful:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/33098290
That's just "the area around a church building", but isn't really a
churchyard as such.
Cheers,
Andy
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20150215/1ef72ce5/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list