[Tagging] WG: [OSM-talk] highway=residential_link
Gerd Petermann
GPetermann_muenchen at hotmail.com
Tue Nov 10 08:51:10 UTC 2015
hell, forgot again to set the list on cc :-(
see below.
I think tagging is really the better place for it.
Gerd
________________________________________
Von: Gerd Petermann
Gesendet: Dienstag, 10. November 2015 09:46
An: Mateusz Konieczny
Betreff: AW: [OSM-talk] highway=residential_link
I don't say that it makes sense here, but
I confess that the case is special. I also
think that the discussion short should be read by anybody:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/35120619
The typical case where a way is tagged residential_link
is this:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/288458290
Gerd (GerdP)
________________________________________
Von: Mateusz Konieczny <matkoniecz at gmail.com>
Gesendet: Dienstag, 10. November 2015 09:36
An: Andrew Guertin
Cc: GerdP; talk at openstreetmap.org
Betreff: Re: [OSM-talk] highway=residential_link
On Mon, 9 Nov 2015 22:36:28 -0500
Andrew Guertin <andrew.guertin at uvm.edu> wrote:
> So the question is, should uses of highway=residential_link be edited
> away, should they be left as-is (unless a different highway type is
> clearly better), or should the tag be approved and documented?
Can somebody give examples of locations where residential_link makes
sense?
In theory, it is possible that former motorway/.../tertiary with slip
roads/ramps was converted to residential road, without changing road
infrastructure and traffic is still grade-separated.
But is it really happening anywhere?
More information about the Tagging
mailing list