[Tagging] tunnel=culvert
Florian Lohoff
f at zz.de
Sun Oct 25 13:39:47 UTC 2015
On Sun, Oct 25, 2015 at 10:20:10AM +0000, Gerd Petermann wrote:
> I don't think that this is a strong point.
> Thinking about my own edits I'd say that the
> length could be +/- 4m because typically I just try to place
> the nodes somewhere neer the road, if I find an existing
> node that looks good enough I use that.
> On the other hand, I think we make
> assumptions about the width of the road based on its
> type (primary, secondary ,etc),
> so this assumption would also apply on the culvert.
So we implicitly assume a width of a road now we propagate
this fault to all attached objects?
We should reduce errors by implicitly assuming something not
increase them.
Flo
--
Florian Lohoff f at zz.de
We need to self-defend - GnuPG/PGP enable your email today!
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 828 bytes
Desc: Digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20151025/b3afafd9/attachment.sig>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list