[Tagging] when should highway=centreline be used?
Gerd Petermann
GPetermann_muenchen at hotmail.com
Tue Oct 27 07:50:40 UTC 2015
Hi all,
we have 153 ways tagged
highway=centre_line
The wiki describes that as the white stripes in the middle of a road.
I looked at some ways tagged like that and they all seem to
be barriers between large roads (motorway,trunk), e.g.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/118699380
This way
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/117153052
is also tagged type=oneway. No idea what that would mean.
My understanding so far:
The tag makes no sense, editors use it instead of barrier=hedge
or something similar.
In Germany we have a traffic_sign that warns drivers when
the white line is missing, e.g. because the road was recently repaired.
I think if one wants to map this, it should be an attribute for the existing
highway, not a new way. I think the tag centreline=* is used for that (130 times).
Gerd
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20151027/0b2efdb7/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list