[Tagging] when should highway=centreline be used?
Gerd Petermann
GPetermann_muenchen at hotmail.com
Tue Oct 27 08:08:06 UTC 2015
sorry for replying my own post...
I also found the tag road_marking
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:road_marking
[http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/images/5/5f/Road_marking_left.jpg]<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:road_marking>
Key:road_marking - OpenStreetMap Wiki
Unlike similar keys (e.g. Key:turn) which annotate highway ways, road_marking ways describe the markings themselves. This level of detail is experimental, and has ...
Weitere Informationen...<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:road_marking>
which is quite often used (~ 19.000 times on ways).
A few mappers try to map the areas on roads which
are enclosed by a white line and crossing while lines
("schraffierte Fläche") . I haven't found a frequently used
tag for that, one uses highway=central_reservation which
makes not much sense to me.
Gerd
________________________________
Von: Gerd Petermann <GPetermann_muenchen at hotmail.com>
Gesendet: Dienstag, 27. Oktober 2015 08:50
An: Tag discussion, strategy and related tools
Betreff: [Tagging] when should highway=centreline be used?
Hi all,
we have 153 ways tagged
highway=centre_line
The wiki describes that as the white stripes in the middle of a road.
I looked at some ways tagged like that and they all seem to
be barriers between large roads (motorway,trunk), e.g.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/118699380
This way
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/117153052
is also tagged type=oneway. No idea what that would mean.
My understanding so far:
The tag makes no sense, editors use it instead of barrier=hedge
or something similar.
In Germany we have a traffic_sign that warns drivers when
the white line is missing, e.g. because the road was recently repaired.
I think if one wants to map this, it should be an attribute for the existing
highway, not a new way. I think the tag centreline=* is used for that (130 times).
Gerd
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20151027/340e5bc2/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list