[Tagging] Motorway_junction = javbw confusion
John Willis
johnw at mac.com
Thu Jun 2 02:20:41 UTC 2016
Javbw
> On Jun 2, 2016, at 7:59 AM, Duane Gearhart <duane at mapzen.com> wrote:
>
> Can you give an example route using osm.org of where there is an issue?
I will re-read the tagging pages to make sure I am not confused, but if a "motorway_junction" = exit, and there is no implicit tag for entrances, this works fine in most places because there is usually a entrance-exit pair for each direction of travel.
I assume because the ways are connected with a shared node that routing software can tell where to turn and where to go, but since the junction is used as a rendered label of the intersection, that visually might be confusing if there is an exit/entrance only in one direction on the motorway or if there is an entrance only.
In the freeway system of America, the entrances and exits will be 4 separate motorway_links that separately leave a normal road to join the motorway, but that is not expected in Japan - a single entrance-exit intersection for all directions of travel is common - so having a separated entrance or a junction with an exit for only one direction of travel is rendered confusingly. I have also come across junctions with named sections (gate 1&2) handling their own entrance and exit _links under the guise of being a single "junction".
Common Japanese Junction.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/36.2414/138.8943
Common US underpass Junction
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/32.93673/-117.11117
Orphaned US entrance.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/32.72472/-117.15108
(This is for 163 north, entrance on the other side is for 5 south or 94 west)
Separated Japanese Junction (etc only, causes wrong way drivers because of separation)
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/36.3073/139.0912
Japanese Exit only southbound (C22). Entrance only northbound. (Orphaned exit & orphaned entrance)This was the junction that had me question why the entrance _link had a junction tag on it.
The tollway is in a tunnel under the primary road.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/35.6639/139.6882
Weird junction that has 2 "gates" that lead to different major roads to go to two different tourist attractions (Mt Fuji & Hakone Caldera) but all under the same junction name and reference (ref=7) instead of the normal separation of close junctions (ref=7 & ref=7-1)
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/35.2952/138.9500
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20160602/e5b7b677/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list