[Tagging] Motorway_junction = javbw confusion
Duane Gearhart
duane at mapzen.com
Fri Jun 3 13:40:09 UTC 2016
Using the Common Japanese Junction.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/36.2414/138.8943
I ran a route from the highway:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=mapzen_car&route=36.23997%2C138.89054%3B36.24526%2C138.89465#map=17/36.24221/138.89378
I ran a route to the highway
https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=mapzen_car&route=36.24529%2C138.89454%3B36.24077%2C138.89946#map=17/36.24294/138.89512
Do these instructions look correct? I am sure more interchange sign
information could be added to the data to give the user more information to
help with confusion. If there was mapillary at interchange I could add more
of the interchange information.
Apologies - I am just trying to understand what the issue is with respect
to user guidance confusion. (and I do not know Japanese)
Thanks,
Duane
On Wed, Jun 1, 2016 at 10:20 PM, John Willis <johnw at mac.com> wrote:
>
>
>
>
> Javbw
> On Jun 2, 2016, at 7:59 AM, Duane Gearhart <duane at mapzen.com> wrote:
>
> Can you give an example route using osm.org of where there is an issue?
>
>
> I will re-read the tagging pages to make sure I am not confused, but if a
> "motorway_junction" = exit, and there is no implicit tag for entrances,
> this works fine in most places because there is usually a entrance-exit
> pair for each direction of travel.
>
> I assume because the ways are connected with a shared node that routing
> software can tell where to turn and where to go, but since the junction is
> used as a rendered label of the intersection, that visually might be
> confusing if there is an exit/entrance only in one direction on the
> motorway or if there is an entrance only.
>
> In the freeway system of America, the entrances and exits will be 4
> separate motorway_links that separately leave a normal road to join the
> motorway, but that is not expected in Japan - a single entrance-exit
> intersection for all directions of travel is common - so having a separated
> entrance or a junction with an exit for only one direction of travel is
> rendered confusingly. I have also come across junctions with named sections
> (gate 1&2) handling their own entrance and exit _links under the guise of
> being a single "junction".
>
> Common Japanese Junction.
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/36.2414/138.8943
>
> Common US underpass Junction
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=17/32.93673/-117.11117
>
> Orphaned US entrance.
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/32.72472/-117.15108
> (This is for 163 north, entrance on the other side is for 5 south or 94
> west)
>
> Separated Japanese Junction (etc only, causes wrong way drivers because of
> separation)
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/36.3073/139.0912
>
> Japanese Exit only southbound (C22). Entrance only northbound. (Orphaned
> exit & orphaned entrance)This was the junction that had me question why the
> entrance _link had a junction tag on it.
>
> The tollway is in a tunnel under the primary road.
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/35.6639/139.6882
>
> Weird junction that has 2 "gates" that lead to different major roads to go
> to two different tourist attractions (Mt Fuji & Hakone Caldera) but all
> under the same junction name and reference (ref=7) instead of the normal
> separation of close junctions (ref=7 & ref=7-1)
>
> https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/35.2952/138.9500
>
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20160603/f292d911/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list