[Tagging] Turn Lane Tagging?
Rubén López Mendoza
rub2106 at gmail.com
Fri Jun 10 23:47:00 UTC 2016
Hi Mike
We are working in a big effort to add turnlanes in 30 cities in USA,
https://github.com/mapbox/mapping/issues/180, and fix the invalid turn
lanes is part of this project.
That was a mistake, it was made using the satellite image , but we know the
local knowledge is more important, we've reverted the change
http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/39943975, for the next we will be
more carefully on same situation.
Thanks for reporting this issue,
Ruben
2016-06-10 17:32 GMT-05:00 Mike N <niceman at att.net>:
>
> This is on the way http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/316565385
>
> On 6/10/2016 5:18 PM, Rubén López Mendoza wrote:
>
>> Hey Mikel,
>> can you send the exact place where did you find the change?
>>
>> We are working fixing the invalid turn lanes.
>>
>> Thanks,
>> Ruben
>>
>> 2016-06-10 16:00 GMT-05:00 Mike N <niceman at att.net
>> <mailto:niceman at att.net>>:
>>
>>
>> I'm seeing a number of turn lane tagging fixes referencing
>> http://osmlab.github.io/to-fix/#/admin/invalidturnlanes and making
>> fixes such as
>>
>> before:
>> lanes=4
>> oneway=yes
>> turn:lanes =left|through|through;right
>>
>> after:
>> lanes=4
>> oneway=yes
>> left|||
>>
>> The wiki at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:turn:lanes
>> doesn't seem to match. Is this new, and where is it documented?
>>
>> Thanks,
>>
>>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20160610/370e1dbd/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list