[Tagging] Help required on tagging a "wadi"
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Sun Sep 4 22:24:36 UTC 2016
On 9/5/2016 4:34 AM, Greg Wickham wrote:
>
> In Saudi Arabia a wadi is a mostly dry riverbed that carries water
> very infrequently (maybe a couple of times year).
>
> Within most sandy bottomed wadi’s is at least one track (typically 4wd).
>
> The exact location of the track within the wadi will change due to
> occasional flooding events.
>
> I’ve read the discussion summary at
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:waterway%3Dwadi
> <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Talk:Tag:waterway=wadi> but
> I’m still not clear exactly how to tag this feature?
>
> It seems:
>
> - waterway=wadi
> - intermittent=yes
>
> is ok.
>
> But how to indicate can be vehicle track?
>
> Is it ok to mark a track in the “rough” vicinity (i.e.: the track path
> will change between flooding events)?
>
> Should the wadi “line” be marked in the centre between the edges?
>
> Would these tags be ok for a: “sandy bottomed wadi; 4wd only"
>
> waterway = wadi
> intermittent = yes
> highway = track
> tracktype = grade4
> 4wd_only = yes
> surface = unpaved
>
> Suggestions welcome.
>
>
In an ideal world;
the wadi would be a way along the lowest path - where water would first
flow.
the track would be a separate way
For less work a mapper would combine these into one way ... that makes
rendering harder.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20160905/bfb2052f/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list