[Tagging] Feature Proposal - RFC - Waterways classification
François Lacombe
fl.infosreseaux at gmail.com
Thu Aug 10 13:19:43 UTC 2017
Hi Mark,
I've posted your message on Talk page
All the best
François
*François Lacombe*
fl dot infosreseaux At gmail dot com
www.infos-reseaux.com
@InfosReseaux <http://www.twitter.com/InfosReseaux>
2017-08-09 21:03 GMT+02:00 Mark Wagner <mark+osm at carnildo.com>:
> On Wed, 9 Aug 2017 19:13:57 +0200
> Daniel Koć <daniel at xn--ko-wla.pl> wrote:
>
> > Definition:
> >
> > Classification of waterways using "stream order" systems
> >
> > Proposal page:
> >
> > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/
> Waterways_classification
> >
> > This is proposition of tagging "stream order" systems only. There can
> > be other systems too, but this one is simple and used in cartography,
> > so it's good to have a tagging standard for it.
>
> Posted here because I'm tired of fighting ReCaptcha. If someone who
> has *real* wiki editing privileges could put it on the wiki talk page
> signed as "Carnildo", I'd appreciate it.
>
> None of the proposed methods of classifying waterways seems appropriate
> for OSM:
>
> * "Classic" can be determined from an incomplete data set, which makes
> it possible to add it to OSM. But by the same token, an end-user can
> easily compute it from the OSM dataset, which means we shouldn't
> include it. (We don't include things like the lengths of roads or
> the areas of farms for exactly this reason.)
> * "Strahler" and "Shreve" require a complete set of a river's
> tributaries to compute. The vast majority of OSM's river networks
> are incomplete, so unless a mapper has an ODbL-compatible outside
> source, they can't add correct information. In the cases where the
> network ''is'' complete, the same objection to the "classic" ordering
> applies.
>
> Yes, we need a way of differentiating the Mississippi River from the
> Elm River, or distinguishing a stream you can cross without breaking
> stride from one where you're going to get your feet wet, but this isn't
> it.
>
> --
> Mark
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20170810/44c21457/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list