[Tagging] Tagging for Pipe Line Reserves
Ross Scanlon
info at 4x4falcon.com
Wed Feb 8 10:44:22 UTC 2017
This is the aerial imagery of the area the original poster is talking about:
https://binged.it/2kN1tfC
To all intents it could be a park.
In osm it's at:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/370388062#map=17/-38.15997/145.20073
Cheers
Ross
On 08/02/17 19:51, Dave Swarthout wrote:
> Yes, I see now you're asking about the land that the pipeline either
> runs over or through.
>
> I would avoid the term reserve, however. I generally think of a
> reserve as a larger area, often a park or historic area, e.g., the
> Gabo Island Lighthouse Reserve in Canada or the Hinchinbrook
> Lighthouse Reserve, which is a Park in Valdez-Cordova County, Alaska.
> There is also this reserve which is related to your illustration; the
> huge area known as the National Petroleum Reserve in Alaska, but I
> would not want it to be confused with your tagging targets.
>
> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Petroleum_Reserve%E2%80%93Alaska
>
> Maybe landuse=pipeline would be a good pick?
>
> On Wed, Feb 8, 2017 at 3:46 PM, Warin <61sundowner at gmail.com
> <mailto:61sundowner at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> On 08-Feb-17 06:51 PM, François Lacombe wrote:
>> Hi Warin,
>>
>> Do you have pictures of such areas plz ?
>>
>> I don't see anything corresponding to 'reserve'
>>
>> All the best
>
> Not personally ... and it is a fair way away. As I say .. reported
> on the Australian group.
> I assume there is a sign locally to advise on the 'pipeline
> reserve'.
>
> Gas pipe lines cover fair distances in Australia ..
>
> One line is 1,300 km here
> https://www.apa.com.au/our-services/gas-transmission/east-coast-grid/moomba-sydney-pipeline/
> <https://www.apa.com.au/our-services/gas-transmission/east-coast-grid/moomba-sydney-pipeline/>
>
> The reserve might be up to 25 meters wide from
> https://www.seagas.com.au/safety/ <https://www.seagas.com.au/safety/>
> Photo of their warning sign
> http://www.seagas.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/danger.jpg
> <http://www.seagas.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2014/01/danger.jpg>
> I have seen similar signs for gas and fibre optic lines in my
> wanderings, some warning of a restriction in use of area above the
> line - thus advising of a restrictive reserve.
>
> There will be local storm water, potable water lines too.
> Long distant buried communication lines too, a number over 8,500
> km. At least some of these will have 'reserves' evident on the
> surface.
>
>>
>> Le 8 févr. 2017 08:24, "Warin" <61sundowner at gmail.com
>> <mailto:61sundowner at gmail.com>> a écrit :
>>
>> That tags the pipe line itself.
>>
>> The request is to tag the area set aside for a pipe line ...
>> a reserve.
>>
>>
>>
>> On 08-Feb-17 04:38 PM, Dave Swarthout wrote:
>>> There is already a tagging structure for pipelines that
>>> takes into account whether it's underground or overground. See
>>>
>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/8964252
>>> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/8964252>
>>>
>>> for a section of the Trans Alaska Pipeline. However, the
>>> land area above the pipeline, which is restricted for casual
>>> access throughout Alaska, has no special tagging.
>>>
>>> On Wed, Feb 8, 2017 at 7:56 AM, Warin <61sundowner at gmail.com
>>> <mailto:61sundowner at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>>
>>> Hi,
>>>
>>> A question came up on the Australian list that would be
>>> more appropriate here.
>>>
>>> "My local area (and I'm sure many others) have lots of
>>> pipeline reserves.
>>>
>>> I'm really not sure how to tag these. They appear to have
>>>
>>> public access for walking at least. (One local one has a
>>> sign
>>> disallowing golf...) Some others appear to be across private
>>> land, and i'm less interested in those, I'd really like to
>>> show those ones with public access.
>>>
>>> examples:http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/370388062#map=17/-38.15997/145.20073
>>> <http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/370388062#map=17/-38.15997/145.20073>
>>>
>>>
>>> I've tagged them as leisure=park previously, and paths
>>> evident on the ground have just been tagged
>>> highway=path.
>>>
>>>
>>> Any ideas?"
>>>
>>> My comments:
>>>
>>> I note the pipeline is not visible ... I assume
>>> underground and the
>>> location is not evident so you cannot map the pipe line
>>> itself.
>>>
>>> As it is a landuse ... ?
>>> I would tag landuse=pipeline
>>>
>>> However ... some pipe lines cross farms, residential
>>> areas ... these have legal easements through the
>>> associated properties.
>>> And these would be already tagged with a landuse.
>>>
>>> Humm power lines are mapped ... should there be similar
>>> provision for other infrastructure?
>>> Perhaps a 'infrastructure' tag that can be used for all?
>>> infrastructure=pipeline
>>> infrastructure=sewer
>>> infrastructure=water
>>> infrastructure=phone
>>>
>>> Note it should be used for the area that is affected
>>> by/reserved for the infrastructure, not just the
>>> infrastructure itself?
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Tagging mailing list
>>> Tagging at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org>
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>>> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>
>>> --
>>> Dave Swarthout
>>> Homer, Alaska
>>> Chiang Mai, Thailand
>>> Travel Blog at http://dswarthout.blogspot.com
>>>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> Tagging mailing list
>>> Tagging at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org>
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>>> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging>
>>
>> _______________________________________________ Tagging
>> mailing list Tagging at openstreetmap.org
>> <mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org>
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Tagging mailing list
>> Tagging at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org>
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging>
>
> _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing
> list Tagging at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
> <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging>
>
> --
> Dave Swarthout Homer, Alaska Chiang Mai, Thailand Travel Blog at
> http://dswarthout.blogspot.com
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20170208/0266ad6e/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list