[Tagging] The direction=* tag
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Mon Mar 20 09:06:35 UTC 2017
2017-03-19 20:55 GMT+01:00 yo paseopor <yopaseopor at gmail.com>:
> Why you accept a line and not a dot in the same place knowing the
> information of the way the node it is [5]?
because a line/way has a direction, a node hasn't. It is simple as that.
You can continue to insist in mapping directions on nodes, and it might
somehow and in many instances "work", but it is not a really reliable way
to map, and sooner or later it will go away because of this. Just as the
highway=bus_stop on the highway has (mostly) gone away. Some people are
always insisting in alternative methods, we will likely never have a 100%
consensus in OSM on these questions.
Cheers,
Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20170320/ef0bcefe/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list