[Tagging] Time is now: tag ALL traffic signs in OSM
Paul Johnson
baloo at ursamundi.org
Thu May 25 11:00:47 UTC 2017
On Mon, May 22, 2017 at 12:40 PM, Tobias Knerr <osm at tobias-knerr.de> wrote:
> On 21.05.2017 22:23, yo paseopor wrote:
> > As you can see in http://imgur.com/gallery/SgE90 with Kendzi3D JOSM
> > plugin you can locate the traffic signs belonging to a way.
>
> Of course it's always possible to guess a place next to the road, but
> even with your proposed side=* tagging, that's not nearly as good as
> being able to map the actual location.
>
I'm also a proponent of "actual location" for the sign nodes. Especially
since signs can be spotted by the shadows and therefore can be used as an
aid to determining map alignment.
> Also consider that not all signs clearly belong to a single road, for
> example [1]. Plus there are traffic signs which are not next to a way at
> all, but e.g. on a pedestrian square or a parking space, which can only
> be mapped using separate nodes.
>
Oddly enough, I have an example of this in my neighborhood. I took a
picture of it because it looks like it's telling the cycleway to wait for
green light, not the turnpike coins-only onramp. Also, surprisingly in
good shape and unfaded for a button-copy era sign.
http://i.imgur.com/YrzWp5u.jpg
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?mlat=36.02489&mlon=-95.92179#map=19/36.02489/-95.92179
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20170525/1ae2ce83/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list