[Tagging] addr:street=* combined with place=square, name=*
Toggenburger Lukas
Lukas.Toggenburger at htwchur.ch
Mon Aug 13 19:04:44 UTC 2018
Hi
I'm the main author of the address view of Geofabrik's OSM inspector: http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=addresses , a QA tool for OSM, whose sourcecode you can find at https://github.com/ltog/osmi-addresses/
Some time ago I received the following issue and subsequent pull request:
- https://github.com/ltog/osmi-addresses/issues/111
- https://github.com/ltog/osmi-addresses/pull/115
The submitter johsin18 proposes the following:
Given a (node|way) with addr:street=theName and a (node|way) with place=square, name=theName, the first object should logically be tied to the second. Correspondingly, osmi-addresses should recognize this and not display it as an error as it is currently the case, e.g. at: http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=addresses&lon=7.59448&lat=47.54290&zoom=18&overlays=buildings,buildings_with_addresses,postal_code,entrances_deprecated,entrances,no_addr_street,street_not_found,place_not_found,misformatted_housenumber,nodes_with_addresses_defined,nodes_with_addresses_interpolated,interpolation,interpolation_errors,connection_lines,nearest_points,nearest_roads,nearest_areas,addrx_on_nonclosed_way
osmi-addresses currently expects either
addr:street=* used in combination with highway=*, name=*
or
addr:place=* used in combination with place=*, name=*
Both myself and the current maintainer of osmi-addresses (=Nakaner) are unsure if this proposed change would be appreciated by the larger public or not. We are therefore seeking your opinion.
Best regards
Lukas
More information about the Tagging
mailing list