[Tagging] area=yes on object without kind
marc marc
marc_marc_irc at hotmail.com
Fri Jan 12 14:06:54 UTC 2018
from aerial imagery and existing tag : landcover=gravel :)
Le 12. 01. 18 à 14:52, Jo a écrit :
> You are right in that we shouldn't base any of our mapping on what is
> visible on Google Streetview. Which is why I was suggesting that
> somebody go check it out locally. I've been looking at Belgian aerial
> imagery we are allowed to use, taken over several years. But nothing
> useful can be seen on them either. What can be seen is that almost never
> more than 1 car was parked there when the planes flew over. So it's
> definitely not a parking lot.
>
> I don't think we really have a way to tag an empty piece of land with no
> defined "function" nor vegetation on it,
>
> Jo
>
>
>
> 2018-01-12 14:38 GMT+01:00 José G Moya Y. <josemoya at gmail.com
> <mailto:josemoya at gmail.com>>:
>
> Please notice that, for doing something similar to what you do here
> (reading a lot of maps and aerial imaginery, being only one of them
> [3] google maps) I was forced to erase my edition and do it again.
> Just to warn you.
>
> El 12/1/2018 8:30, "Jo" <winfixit at gmail.com
> <mailto:winfixit at gmail.com>> escribió:
>
> It definitely doesn't look like a public parking lot. It would
> be good if someone local could resurvey if the shop is still in
> that house.
>
> Jo
>
> 2018-01-12 5:19 GMT+01:00 Marc Gemis <marc.gemis at gmail.com
> <mailto:marc.gemis at gmail.com>>:
>
> is there street view imagery ? do you have local knowledge ?
>
> If not, you might consider not fixing it. Yes it will be a
> useless
> polygon in the database, but isn't that better than changing
> it e.g.
> to a parking lot while it is a private property ?
>
> just my .5 cents
>
> m.
>
> On Fri, Jan 12, 2018 at 12:05 AM, OSMDoudou
> <19b350d2-b1b3-4edb-ad96-288ea1238eee at gmx.com
> <mailto:19b350d2-b1b3-4edb-ad96-288ea1238eee at gmx.com>> wrote:
> > Hello,
> >
> > Osmose is complaining an area is mapped but not further
> specified: [1] and
> > [2]
> >
> > Here is how the place looks like: [3]
> >
> > I was thinking it's a side walk, but they're not to be
> mapped as area [4]
> > and the place doesn't really look like a square or plaza
> [5] nor like a
> > parking.
> >
> > How would you tag it ?
> >
> > Thx.
> >
> > [1] http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/error/15140678368
> <http://osmose.openstreetmap.fr/en/error/15140678368>
> > [2] https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/223853253
> <https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/223853253>
> > [3] https://goo.gl/maps/yhA3rx2WVhM2
> <https://goo.gl/maps/yhA3rx2WVhM2>
> > [4] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:sidewalk
> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:sidewalk>
> > [5]
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dpedestrian
More information about the Tagging
mailing list