[Tagging] Lake or Pond
Philip Barnes
phil at trigpoint.me.uk
Fri Jul 20 10:57:56 UTC 2018
On 20 July 2018 11:51:39 BST, Warin <61sundowner at gmail.com> wrote:
>Was the depression, where the water is, formed by man? If so then it
>could be tagged as a basin ..
>https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:landuse%3Dbasin
>
>Reservoirs are not only for irrigation, many around me are there to
>supply water for human consumption.
>So I don't think the use of the water is relevant to defining a
>reservoir.
And some around here are to store water for the canal system.
Phil (trigpoint)
>
>On 20/07/18 20:41, Sebastian wrote:
>> Hi,
>>
>> With artificial I meant it is a hole with a plastic foil. Everything
>> except sand is artificial and needs to be maintainer in this region.
>>
>> I have been contemplating if these lakes are also used as a reservoir
>
>> for irrigation myself. However I can't confirm or deny this.
>>
>> I'll keep the lake tags then, no pond.
>>
>> PS: I hope my response to the digest gets filed properly.
>>
>> ---------- Forwarded message ----------
>> From: Volker Schmidt <voschix at gmail.com <mailto:voschix at gmail.com>>
>> To: "Tag discussion, strategy and related tools"
>> <tagging at openstreetmap.org <mailto:tagging at openstreetmap.org>>
>> Cc:
>> Bcc:
>> Date: Fri, 20 Jul 2018 11:49:46 +0200
>> Subject: Re: [Tagging] Lake or Pond
>> ... or a reservoir, as Warin points out.
>>
>> On 20 July 2018 at 11:46, Volker Schmidt <voschix at gmail.com
>> <mailto:voschix at gmail.com>> wrote:
>>
>>
>>
>> The description in the (OSM) wiki states: "A pond: a body of
>> standing water, man-made in most cases, that is usually
>> smaller than a lake."
>>
>> This definition is different from the Wikipedia definition:
>> " A *pond* is a body
><https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Body_of_water>
>> of standing water
>> <https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_stagnation>, either natural
>> or artificial, that is usually smaller than a lake
>> <https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake> "
>>
>> What are your thoughts?
>>
>>
>> Our wiki is misleading
>> The "thing" in the Mapillary photo is a lake, not a pond,
>> regardless of what the OSM wiki says.
>> It's too large for a pond
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Tagging mailing list
>> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
--
Sent from my Android device with K-9 Mail. Please excuse my brevity.
More information about the Tagging
mailing list