[Tagging] Culverts and Fords
Ralph Aytoun
ralph.aytoun at ntlworld.com
Fri Mar 2 08:39:30 UTC 2018
The real easy way to understand culverts and fords for OpenStreetMap is about the layers they are on and this dictates the nodes they use.
For a ford the stream/river is at the same level as the road (effectively layer=0) and therefore they are able to share a node.
Because a culvert (layer=-1) is not on the same level as the road but passes underneath so it cannot share a node with the road and therefore the culvert is attributed to the river/stream with a node either side of the road.
With a bridge the road (layer 1) is not on the same level with the stream/river so again cannot share a node and therefore the bridge is attributed to the road with a node at each end of the bridge.
Hope this will be of help in understanding the problem.
Sent from Mail for Windows 10
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20180302/3178923b/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list