[Tagging] complete tagging of all 'right of way'-cases
Tod Fitch
tod at fitchdesign.com
Thu May 10 20:54:09 UTC 2018
> On May 10, 2018, at 12:03 PM, Ruben Kelevra <ruben at vfn-nrw.de> wrote:
>
>> 10 May 2018 19:37:11 Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com>:
>>> On 10. May 2018, at 19:12, Ruben Kelevra <ruben at vfn-nrw.de> wrote:
>>>
>>> Well, both tags are combined with a direction tag:
>>>
>>> direction=forward/backward
>>
>>
>> which is intrinsically flawed, as it gets added to a node but nodes
>> don’t have a direction.
> Yep. It's a mess and really bad to parse and check for consistency. Also
> pretty hard to understand. I fixed many highway=stop nodes which are
> actually the intersection nodes, so even the primary_road was
> considered to stop there... which makes no sense.
>
> What do you think about the relation-approach designed by AMDmi3:
>
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relations/Proposed/Give_way
>
There are “four way”/“all way” stops in my area where traffic on the primary road is required to stop. I map those by putting the highway=stop on the junction node. For those where not all the ways are required to stop, I put the highway=stop on the “limit line”. My reading of the wiki a while back implied that was all that was needed. More recently, based on mail list discussions, I have been adding direction=forward/backward on those too.
Not sure why a relation is needed for these as it is pretty simply to tag and, I assume, for a data consumer to use the current tagging.
More information about the Tagging
mailing list