[Tagging] Conflicting wiki docu for aerialway=goods and aerialway=station
osm.tagging at thorsten.engler.id.au
osm.tagging at thorsten.engler.id.au
Tue May 15 10:27:19 UTC 2018
Not involved in aerialway tagging at all, but I would say that things like aerialway=station or railway=station applies to each place with significant infrastructure where a vehicle might stop for any type of loading/unloading activity, including goods/freight only. While public_transport=station only applies if passengers are involved.
From: Yves <yvecai at gmail.com>
Sent: Tuesday, 15 May 2018 20:12
To: Tag discussion, strategy and related tools <tagging at openstreetmap.org>; Colin Smale <colin.smale at xs4all.nl>; Paul Allen <pla16021 at gmail.com>
Subject: Re: [Tagging] Conflicting wiki docu for aerialway=goods and aerialway=station
!!
Any opinion on the OP question?
Yves
Le 15 mai 2018 08:51:55 GMT+02:00, Colin Smale <colin.smale at xs4all.nl <mailto:colin.smale at xs4all.nl> > a écrit :
Frisian is not a dialect of Dutch. It is an ancestor of both English and Dutch.
On 15 May 2018 00:36:02 CEST, Paul Allen <pla16021 at gmail.com <mailto:pla16021 at gmail.com> > wrote:
On Mon, May 14, 2018 at 11:21 PM, Andrew Davidson <theswavu at gmail.com <mailto:theswavu at gmail.com> > wrote:
I think that was Martin's point. OSM tags and values aren't in Dutch
I took the Dutch to be an example that at least one other language makes a similar
distinction to English in that stations are for people, not goods. Then again, Dutch
(well, the Frisian dialect) had some influence on English, so it's maybe not a
distinction found in many languages.
Yves
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20180515/3b872e62/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list