[Tagging] highway=service // public road?
Martin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Sat May 26 08:46:08 UTC 2018
sent from a phone
> On 26. May 2018, at 10:41, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> I don’t mind, but it isn’t necessary for tag consistency (only if you want service to be private)
the highway page sees service roads as part of the road network btw:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway
no mention it should be used for private roads only.
the service page reads:
v · d · e highway = service
Description
Generally for access to a building, service station, beach, campsite, industrial estate, business park, etc.
Group: Highways
Used on these elements
Useful combination
name=*
service=*
Wikidata
Search Wikidata
Status: in use
Tools for this tag
taginfo · GB · IE · IN
overpass-turbo
Generally for access to a building, service station, beach, campsite, industrial estate, business park, etc. This is also commonly used for access to parking, driveways, and alleys.
cheers,
Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20180526/9fe27cad/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list