[Tagging] highway=service // public road?
Greg Troxel
gdt at lexort.com
Sat May 26 14:54:15 UTC 2018
Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com> writes:
> sent from a phone
>
>> On 26. May 2018, at 10:41, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdreist at gmail.com> wrote:
>>
>> I don’t mind, but it isn’t necessary for tag consistency (only if you want service to be private)
>
>
> the highway page sees service roads as part of the road network btw:
> https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway
> no mention it should be used for private roads only.
>
> the service page reads:
> v · d · e highway = service
My point about "real road" vs "paved place you can drive that isn't a
real road" is not really about access=yes/private, which is a separate
issue. But, my point may be more local than I think it is.
And to answer "how do you tell"? Well, you have to look at a lot of
things, sometimes including town property data, and various clues, and
make your best guess, and fix it later if you realize you are wrong. A
big clue is a street sign put up by the same authority that puts up
regular road signs.
I certainly do not change keys at property boundaries for driveways off
public roads. I use highway=service service=driveway for the entire
length of the way, even the end part that is within the government-owned
road parcel.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 162 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20180526/fd65a711/attachment.sig>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list