[Tagging] Another multipolygon question
Mateusz Konieczny
matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Mon Oct 22 12:37:39 UTC 2018
22. Oct 2018 06:26 by daveswarthout at gmail.com <mailto:daveswarthout at gmail.com>:
> I've noted with dismay the lack of debugging support for relations. For example, I will get an error message when trying to upload an edited relation but when I ask JOSM to Zoom to the error, the display zooms out enough to include the entire relation with no clue as the where the actual problem is. Same thing when you ask to "jump to the next gap". Good luck on that also. Maybe it's just me?
>
> Understanding the relation editor is a tough chore. But IMO, a debugging guide would be top priority on my list
Have you tried reporting this issue on JOSM bug tracker or in bug trackers of other editors?
Preferably after checking whatever it is already reported - I think that
it should be on
https://josm.openstreetmap.de/query?status=assigned&status=needinfo&status=new&status=reopened&component=Core+validator&max=200&order=priority <https://josm.openstreetmap.de/query?status=assigned&status=needinfo&status=new&status=reopened&component=Core+validator&max=200&order=priority>
list if already reported ( https://goo.gl/7k7D8r <https://goo.gl/7k7D8r> is shortened version of the link )/
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20181022/a24b975c/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list