[Tagging] Is waterway=riverbank an 'Old scheme' ?
Warin
61sundowner at gmail.com
Sat Sep 8 00:07:48 UTC 2018
Humm
I would tend to just mark the river .. not the bank at all. But..
However the river bank would be seasonal?
So possibly a seasonal tagging would suit?
so one area with seasonal=summer;autumn;winter (or dry_season)
and another area with seasonal=spring (or wet_season)
On 08/09/18 09:09, Dave Swarthout wrote:
> > What should we be marking as the "riverbank" - where the water is
> visible "now", or the defined limits of where it spreads out to in the
> wet season?
>
> This is an excellent question that applies to Alaska's braided rivers
> as well. As they are without man-made flood controls or artificial
> embankments, they run full in the spring, sometimes tearing out trees
> and even small islands as they go, but shrink to a trickle in the
> summer and winter. Customarily, we map the maximum extent of the river
> as riverbank but that leaves a very mistaken impression when one
> observes such rivers in the summer.
>
> On Sat, Sep 8, 2018 at 5:56 AM Graeme Fitzpatrick
> <graemefitz1 at gmail.com <mailto:graemefitz1 at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
>
>
> On Sat, 8 Sep 2018 at 05:40, Richard <ricoz.osm at gmail.com
> <mailto:ricoz.osm at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> everything can be handled with waterway=riverbanks at least as
> well.
>
> Question regarding riverbanks & where they should be marked, thanks?
>
> Was doing some HOT mapping a little while back in Nepal & the area
> I was working on was surrounding a river - sorry, I can't remember
> the exact location?
>
> The imagery I was working of had apparently been taken during the
> dry season as the actual river channel with water in it was ~30 -
> 50 m's wide. But the wet season river (or possibly flood?) channel
> was very obviously ~500 - 700 m's wide.
>
> What should we be marking as the "riverbank" - where the water is
> visible "now", or the defined limits of where it spreads out to in
> the wet season?
>
> Thanks
>
> Graeme
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
>
>
> --
> Dave Swarthout
> Homer, Alaska
> Chiang Mai, Thailand
> Travel Blog at http://dswarthout.blogspot.com
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20180908/10c234ac/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list