[Tagging] Requiring area=yes with barrier=wall, barrier=hedge and other usually linear features when mapped as an area`1
marc marc
marc_marc_irc at hotmail.com
Mon Apr 15 09:25:10 UTC 2019
Le 15.04.19 à 11:04, Joseph Eisenberg a écrit :
> On Mon, Apr 15, 2019 at 5:12 PM Martin Koppenhoefer wrote:
> > - a closed way tagged as "tourism=camp_site" and "barrier=hedge" will
> > render with a hedge line around the outside, but the campsite color
> > fill on the inside.
> > - a closed way (mis-)tagged as "landuse=meadow" and "barrier=hedge"
> > "AND "area=yes" will render with the green hedge fill for the whole
> > area, because this is a tagging mistake.
>
> IMHO these are both tagging mistakes, and the rendering could decide
> to not render it at all
> costly for the servers.
in this case, the least worst would be to not render for the barrier and
only render the 2 elements when they are correctly described (2 objects
or an object with fenced=*).
Correcting an incorrect tag at rendering time will encourage error
instead of encouraging correction
More information about the Tagging
mailing list