[Tagging] Ireland, imports and maybe locality is correct 😛 | Re: Subtag for place=locality?
Rory McCann
rory at technomancy.org
Tue Apr 16 13:10:56 UTC 2019
On 15/04/2019 03:55, Joseph Eisenberg wrote:
> https://taginfo.openstreetmap.org/keys/locality#values
>
> This tag is already used 65,000 times, but actually on boundaries; it
> was used for an import in Ireland with the values locality=townland
> and locality=subtownland. (These seem to be incorrect usages, because
> townlands seem to be populated places)
The townlands (& subtownlands) in Ireland were not imported. The were
hand mapped. Yes, it's possible for a small number of mappers to map
~65,000 things (over several years).
I gave a talk about the project at SotM 2016:
https://2016.stateofthemap.org/2016/mapping-irelands-61000-administrative-boundaries/
I believe the `locality=townland` was added for something for nominatim
or geocoding, but it depends on what JOSM preset one was using at the
same time 😛.
Given that 99.5%+ of the usage of the `locality` key was intentionally
added by Irish mappers (and not a bad import), how can you say it's
wrong? 😛
--
Rory
More information about the Tagging
mailing list