[Tagging] How to distinguish public and private offices?
Mateusz Konieczny
matkoniecz at tutanota.com
Wed Aug 14 21:30:41 UTC 2019
14 Aug 2019, 23:11 by dieterdreist at gmail.com:
>
>
>> There are some that can be assumed to be accessible like office=travel_agent.
>>
>
>
> depends what this is describing: a place where you go to book a tour / hotel / flight or a business 2 business place (back office) where contracts / agreements are made, tours are composed, offers calculated, catalogues created, etc.?
>
> IMHO upholding clear semantics for shop and amenity (public generally admitted) and office (public generally not admitted) would help make/keep tagging easier.
>
Unfortunately many office=* tags represent something that is accessible - for example
office=insurance is used far more often than shop=insurance (what is causing throuble
as there are
- actual offices of companies without public access
- places where one may sign up for insurance services
- offices open for public, not selling insurance services (for example,
center for processing vehicle insurance claims)
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20190814/48b90d9b/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list