[Tagging] Multipolygon (several outers) forest with different leaf_types: mapping strategy?
marc marc
marc_marc_irc at hotmail.com
Wed Mar 13 14:12:50 UTC 2019
Le 13.03.19 à 14:59, David Marchal a écrit :
> the JOSM validator claims that contiguous outer members is an error
yes it's- the sum of all outer should not have a "internal" way
like this one
https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/9393253#map=17/48.42219/5.92713
so draw a new way for the outer of this part
or split currents ways to include only the outer part in the relation
and make another relation for the leaf_type
> openstreetmap.org renders a misplaced name
It doesn't seem so misplaced
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=15/48.4222/5.9197
but that's not due to the tag
> no leaf_type
it's hard to render a forêt with several leaf_type
you may put natural=wood landcover=trees to every part of the forêt
having a different leaf_type
but you 'll have a duplicate forest : a foret at the relatin level and
at every part. currently i'm not aware of a good schema to avoid this
(you can trick some QA tools by using landuse=forest for the
relationship and natural=wook for all parts, but see the wiki for
forest, the meaning of these 2 tags is random/variable depending on the
mapper, the only meaning you can get is "there are trees", the same
meaning for the 2 tag)
Regards,
Marc
More information about the Tagging
mailing list