[Tagging] I have been tagging mosques wrong all along
Jean-Marc Liotier
jm at liotier.org
Sat Mar 23 17:04:53 UTC 2019
On 3/23/19 4:55 PM, Tom Pfeifer wrote:
> On 23.03.2019 15:12, Jean-Marc Liotier wrote:
>
> The wikipedia article has some insight in the process, however it also
> mentions that a mosque can be a building. So, if the mosque is a
> building, tagging building=mosque would be fine.
Yes, the case of a single building containing an integrated mosque is
"amenity=place_of_worship + religion=muslim + building=mosque".
The case I have in mind is where the mosque is a complex of several
buildings - such as the building for ritual ablutions, a separate prayer
building for women, the outside prayer ground for days of large
gatherings, the toilets etc. The main prayer hall, with the dome roof
and the minaret tower is what comes to mind when we think "mosque" but
the mosque is actually the whole walled complex - hence tagging it
"amenity=place_of_worship + religion=muslim".
More information about the Tagging
mailing list