[Tagging] Ferry routes as relations?
marc marc
marc_marc_irc at hotmail.com
Sun Mar 24 03:19:14 UTC 2019
if the building is the plateform (where passager wait until the ferry is
there), it's usefull for routing : route the pedestrian to the platform
with a pedestrian profil, switch to the associated stop_position, route
to the desired stop_position with the vehicule profil, switch to the
associated platform and continue pedestrian routing
Le 24.03.19 à 03:11, Joseph Eisenberg a écrit :
> What is the benefit of including the ferry building polygon in
> the relation? This is the part that Indknt understand.
> What is the use case for including this info in the relation?
>
> Joseph
>
> On Sun, Mar 24, 2019 at 10:40 AM marc marc wrote:
>
> Le 24.03.19 à 00:19, Joseph Eisenberg a écrit :
> > it is not clear what should be included in the relation.
> > Certainly the ways in the relation should connect one pier
> > to another, so that routing works properly.
>
> as for other PT relation, it may include :
>
> - way(s) (without role) where the ferry is driving
>
> - platform where passenger wait the ferry (pier or building, that's the
> issue.. if you look at bus relation, does passenger wait on the pier ?
> some pier are only used temporarily to reach the boat, other are
> used as
> a waiting area and the building if more a "service area" (ticket sales,
> information, coffee, toilet)
>
> - stop_position where the ferry stop to allow passenger to jump in
> some will argue that you can guess one of the two when you have the
> other (the passenger waiting area is not far from the ferry stop
> position)
>
> > Tagging a way that is not part of the ferry route as route=ferry
> is an
> > issue for map users that assume that these ways are part of the
> actual
> > path of the ferry
>
> it's a subject that comes up regularly.
> some data users would like some objects to be described only
> with a node because they don't need more and/or beucase some apps
> bug/fail with way or MPs, while other contributors transform
> the node into way or area to add the extent of the object.
> wanting to restrict the accuracy that some add is in my opinion
> a lost cause.
> so it's better to fix app that make false assumption
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Tagging at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list