[Tagging] Navaid relation?
Florian Lohoff
f at zz.de
Wed May 22 10:06:45 UTC 2019
On Wed, May 22, 2019 at 09:13:14AM +0000, marc marc wrote:
> Le 22.05.19 à 09:43, Florian Lohoff a écrit :
> >> Can you give example of residential building with fully mapped roads,
> >> footways and obstacles where well written router will fail?
> >
> > - Baumstraße 43a, Gütersloh, Germany
>
> you mean https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/273023376 ?
> it's a good example of missing datas.
> no entrance, no way between the entrance and the public network.
> please, there should be an example of a target where the current schema
> are not enough, and not an example where the lack of data produce
> a bad routing
>
> right now I feel that the relation type=navaids should be called
> type=missingway
Again a footway between the house and a road will NOT help for
car navigation because for cars a footway is NOT a routable
part of the graph.
Flo
--
Florian Lohoff f at zz.de
UTF-8 Test: The 🐈 ran after a 🐁, but the 🐁 ran away
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 833 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20190522/9ab23d30/attachment.sig>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list