[Tagging] Can highway=cycleway be limited to MTB?
Andrew Harvey
andrew.harvey4 at gmail.com
Thu Apr 2 10:53:08 UTC 2020
On Thu, 2 Apr 2020 at 21:35, Volker Schmidt <voschix at gmail.com> wrote:
> There is another aspect:
> The wiki page highway=cycleway states also
> " Tagging a way with highway
> <https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway>=cycleway implies that
> the route is designated for bicycles."
>
Formal mountain bike tracks are designated bicycle routes.
> This means it implies, at least in Italy and Germany, that this is
> equivalent to this sign, which in turn implies that, the use of this way is
> mandatory for cyclists, if the cycleway accompanies a road.
> Obviously this concept does not apply to a MTB-only paths.
>
I believe the https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:bicycle%3Duse_sidepath
tag
applies in that case.
> I sympathise with the MTB fraction in OSM, but I strongly suggest that
> MTB-only paths be tagged as highway=path plus suitable MTB tagging and
> cycleways remain cycleways that are suitable for (nearly) all bicycles (the
> "nearly" regards in particular wider bicycles).
>
That would be in contrast to how the highway tag generally works, generally
highway= is used for the classification not suitability by vehicle class.
So it's common in some parts of the world to have have highway=primary
(because it's an important road linking major centers) but only accessible
by 4wd vehicles. The same way highway=footway might have a
sac_scale=demanding_mountain_hiking and won't be a stroll in the park.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20200402/d7c330c5/attachment-0001.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list