[Tagging] The saga of landuse=reservoir vs water=reservoir
Kevin Kenny
kevin.b.kenny at gmail.com
Wed Dec 16 18:00:22 UTC 2020
On Wed, Dec 16, 2020 at 12:27 PM Tomas Straupis <tomasstraupis at gmail.com>
wrote:
> In other maps reservoirs (US?) could have black border.
The usual symbology on USGS and DMS maps is that the black border denotes
an 'artificial shoreline', where the shore is either stabilized with riprap
or concrete, or built up with a groyne, quay or similar structure.
Sometimes I care enough to map those. (No apologies for not caring. There's
so very much around me that is unmapped that anything I do is leaving
something else undone.) The stabilized shorelines even look decent on the
default rendering.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/42.4601/-74.4525
https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=16/42.4769/-74.4393
Many smaller reservoirs have artificially hardened shorelines completely
surrounding them, which could be why you thought that the symbology
distinguishes 'lake' from 'reservoir.'
--
73 de ke9tv/2, Kevin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20201216/7bb51aa8/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list