[Tagging] natural=fell not rendered, alternatives?
Andy Townsend
ajt1047 at gmail.com
Mon Dec 21 09:34:24 UTC 2020
On 21/12/2020 07:39, Anders Torger wrote:
> Hello,
>
> I'm doing further mapping of Swedish national parks, now in the
> mountains, and I have noted that natural=fell (habitat over tree line)
> is not rendered.
>
> Looking into why it seems that OSM-Carto implementors want more
> specific landcover tags to be used. ...
This isn't really anything to do with tagging, but I can understand why
some renderers decide not to render it.
Usage, at least where am I, is hugely problematic:
http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/11nH .
Usage in the Pennines northwest of Leeds is almost exclusively just a
bunch of names that have been copied from old out-of-copyright NPE
maps. The features may be peaks, or patches of moorland, or something
else again. If a renderer was to do something with them, it'd probably
be as "place=locality".
Further west examples like https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/412325588
correspond better to the wiki definition. In that example other landuse
(woodland, heath) is also mapped.
There are also some surprising uses in place of other tags - on
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/368051383 it surely means
"trail_visibility"!
Best Regards,
Andy
More information about the Tagging
mailing list