[Tagging] [OSM-talk] Should we map things that do not exist?
stevea
steveaOSM at softworkers.com
Thu Dec 31 19:46:01 UTC 2020
Thank you, Joseph, for recently editing that to railway=razed (and removing the erroneously entered usage=main tag). In this case, the tag railway=razed accurately captures the semantics of this rail right-of-way.
SteveA
> On Dec 31, 2020, at 11:38 AM, Joseph Eisenberg <joseph.eisenberg at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> Re: "the traces of rail ballast in the soil, the signs of deteriorated embankments, cuttings and ditches, and so on all are clear signposts"
>
> Yes, it's fine to map an abandoned railway in that case.
>
> However, I don't think they should be in the database when the right-of-way has been completely re-graded and the land has been re-developed, with new streets and buildings, totally eliminating the old features.
>
> E.g.: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/13375829/#map=19/33.78089/-118.15134 - this is miss-tagged as an abandoned railway in this segment.
More information about the Tagging
mailing list