[Tagging] [OSM-talk] OpenStreetMap Carto release v4.25.0
Peter Elderson
pelderson at gmail.com
Fri Feb 7 10:48:30 UTC 2020
Christoph Hormann <osm at imagico.de>:
> I originally was under the impression that
> use of barrier tags as a secondary tag for landuse polygons etc. was
> consensus among mappers based on the fairly large use numbers for that
> (>350k)
Correct.
> but it quite clearly isn't.
Yes it is, but an explicit area=yes adds the information that the whole
area is the barrier.
If area=yes is added to say a leisure area surrounded by a hedge, that is a
mapping mistake. If that results in the area displaying as a hedge area,
the mapper has to correct that, not the renderer.
_______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20200207/e4cade7c/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list