[Tagging] Incomplete addresses
Graeme Fitzpatrick
graemefitz1 at gmail.com
Tue Jan 7 01:58:28 UTC 2020
Was wondering about how to bring this up when the ongoing discussion about
building addresses started ...
I've recently been working on Map Roulette errors, & while doing so, have
come across quite a few cases where addresses haven't been completely
entered.
In Australia, the format for entering addresses (at least in iD!) is Unit
(number); (Street) Number; Street name; Suburb; State & Postcode.
I kept finding places with the street number & name entered, often together
with the post code!, but with no suburb listed?
Obviously, I have no idea which editor was used to map them, but shouldn't
this sort of thing error to say "Incomplete address entered" or words to
that effect?
Thanks
Graeme
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20200107/3d262cec/attachment.htm>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list